Basic Education and Literacy Month
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

12p Lake Spivey / Clayton County: Kay Rubacek

7:30 Griffin Daybreak: District Governor Mary Ligon

7 East Cobb: Club Meeting IHCC

7:30 Griffin Daybreak Official DG Visit

5:30p Roswell: Hump Day Social: Artillery Room at Gate City

7:30p Dunwoody: GRSP Meeting

2

12:15p Thomasville: Chip Blalock - Sunbelt Agricultural Exposition

12p Griffin Official DG Visit

3

12:15p Atlanta West End: ONLINE at 12:30: Dorna Werdelin, Atlanta Technical College

4
5
6
7

1p Americus: Program: DG Mary Ligon (Official Visit)

1p Americus Official DG Visit

6:30p Americus: Joint Social with Cordele Club: Honoring DG Mary Ligon

8
9

12:15p Thomasville: Regular Meeting - One Book - Annie B.Jones

12:15p Roswell: Steve Stroud

11 Blakely: District Governor Visit

12p Blakely Official DG Visit

10

12:15p Atlanta West End: Rebecca Stone, Rotary Youth & Peace in Action

11

North Cobb: Aviation History and Technology Center - Tribute to First Responders

Dunwoody: Dunwoody Nature Center Service Project

8 East Cobb: Adopt-a-Mile cleanup Johnson Ferry Rd.

8:30 Johns Creek North Fulton: Patriot Day Commemoration - 20th Anniversary

3p Roswell: Remembering 9/11

7p Roswell: The Alien Run

12
13

6:30p Senoia: Alo Farms - Offsite Meeting

12:15p Buckhead: Dinner Meeting with Entertainment

Roswell: 43rd Annual Aubrey Greenway Golf Tournament

Roswell: 9th Annual Hagan Cup Classic Tennis Tournament

Roswell: BUY NOW Travel & Experiences

11:45 Douglas County Official DG Visit

6p Buckhead: Evening Meeting: Mentalist Mark Johnson & Magician Joe Turner

6p East Cobb: 21-22 Board meeting

14

1p Americus: Program: Don Gilman, CEO of Ignite College and Career Academy

Thomaston-Upson County: Economic Development

12p Carrollton Official DG Visit

6p Buckhead: Women of Buckhead Rotary Fellowship: September 14 @ 6:00 pm

6:30p Rotary Youth Exchange scholarship informational session - DunwoodyRegister

15

12p Lake Spivey / Clayton County: Rtn. Jim Corbin

7:30 Griffin Daybreak: Tiffany Taylor-Exec. Director-Teaching Leadership-Griffin-Spalding School System

7 East Cobb: Club Meeting IHCC - Speaker Matt Friedman

7:30 Carrollton Dawnbreakers Official DG Visit

12:30p Emory-Druid Hills: SPEAKER MEETING @ IMPACT HALL, GLOBAL MALL | LUNCH

16

12:15p Thomasville: Regular Meeting - Dr. Edward Shaw - Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine (PCOM) of Moultrie

12:15p Tucker: No Meeting Today. Join us for Thirsty Thursday! 4:30 - 6:30pm

12:30p Bremen Official DG Visit

17
18

North Cobb: The Lucky Dog Walk For Recovery!

8 Americus: Keep Americus Beautiful

8:30 Roswell: CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER CLEANUP

19
20

6:30p Senoia: September Board Meeting

12:15p Buckhead: Stephanie Stuckey, CEO, Stuckey's Corporation

12:15p Buckhead: Reserve a place for the September 20 meetingRegister

21

12p Jackson-Butts County Official DG Visit

6:30p Dunwoody: Rotary Means Business - Atlanta

6:30p Rotary Means Business - District Vocational Committee

22

12:30p Emory-Druid Hills: ZOOM MEETING ON ALTERNATE WEEKS (HTTPS://ZOOM.US/J/92548805574)

7 East Cobb: Club Meeting IHCC

6:30p Buckhead: Wine Fellowship on Wednesday September 22nd at 6:30 pmRegister

23

12:15p Roswell: Atlanta Angels

12p Forsyth-Monroe County Official DG Visit

24

12:15p Atlanta West End: Kim Dixon, Rotary-Peace Corps Week - ONLINE

12p Pelham Official DG Visit

25

North Cobb: Aviation History and Technology Center - Iron Eagle Movie Night

8 Roswell: ROSWELL ROTARY WALKS WITH A DOC

26
27

6:30p Senoia: Let's Fiesta

12:15p Buckhead: Steve Fisher, President and CEO, Novelis Inc.

12:15p Buckhead: Reserve a place for the September 27th meeting

28
29
30

12:15p Roswell: Ron Clark

12:15p Thomasville: Regular Meeting - Gordan Rogers Executive Director Flint River Keeper

Subscribe link: https://www.rotary6900.org/calendar/subscribe